Experienced, Caring And Affordable
[…] Emergency custody orders are useful in cases involving severe drug and alcohol problems, in cases of sexual abuse, in cases where the custodial parent is incarcerated or where the other party is suffering from severe emotional or mental issues resulting in hospitalization or a complete breakdown. Courts will generally protect children in each of these situations.

Once a general judgment of divorce or final custody determination has been made, a motion for temporary emergency custody must be made under ORS 107.139, the post-judgment emergency custody statute.

ORS 107.139 provides in pertinent part:

Following entry of Judgment, a court may enter an ex parte temporary order providing for the custody of or parenting

(1)(a) Following entry of a judgment, a court may enter ex parte temporary order providing for the custody of, or parenting time with, a child if:

(A) A parent of the child is present in court and presents an affidavit alleging that the child is in immediate danger;

(B) The parent has made a good faith effort to confer with the other party regarding the purpose and time of this court appearance; and

(C) The court finds by clear and convincing evidence, based on the facts presented in the parent’s testimony and affidavit and in the testimony of the other party, if the other party is present, that the child is in immediate danger.

(b) The party requesting an order under this subsection shall provide the court with telephone numbers where the party can be reached at any time during the day and a contact address.